ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Tiarella cordifolia

 

COMMON NAME

Foam flower, Allegheny foamflower, False miterwort

 

PLANT TYPE

Rhizomatous Herbaceous Perennial

 

FAMILY

Saxifragaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 30cm - 30cm 

 

FEEDING

No fertiliser needed

 

WATERING

Evenly moist conditions

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Shade

 

PRUNING

Remove spent flowers and leaves as required

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Tiarella cordifolia

£13.30Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Tiarella cordifolia is an herbaceous perennial with a horizontal stem that goes by the common name of “Foamflower”. 

     

     It is native to the UK and gets its name from the foamy white flowers that emerge on long, thin stems in springtime. It can grow up to 30cm in height and had ovate leaves that become tinged with bronze in autumn – a stunning addition to your garden. Foamflower will bloom for 4-6 weeks but is an attractive plant to have in your garden all year. As long as it is grown in the right soil, Foamflower will not need to be fertilised. Having said this, it might be a good idea to apply a little fertilizer before new growth starts in spring. Foamflower requires full shade and nice moist soil – remember to protect it from extremely wet conditions in the winter though.

     

    Foamflower is a reasonably trouble-free plant to have in your garden, it usually does not have issues with pests or diseases and is safe for pets and children. It is popular to grow as ground cover in shady woodland gardens, or in borders planted next to hardy ferns and hostas.

10.gif