ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Spathiphyllum wallisii 'Sweet Lauretta'

 

COMMON NAME

Peace Lily

 

PLANT TYPE

House Plant, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Araceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

55 cm

 

FEEDING

Balanced liquid fertiliser monthly

 

WATERING

Water and mist freely during growth

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Removed wilted flowers

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well drained

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

The name Peace Lily comes from its white flowers, which symbolise the white flag of ceasefire. Peace Lilies are known as the bringers of peace. According to the art of Feng Shui, Peace Lilies are very powerful, they are believed to calm the aura of a room and bring positive energy

 

TYPE

House Plant

Spathiphyllum wallisii 'Sweet Lauretta'

£12.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Spathiphyllum wallisii, or Peace Lily, is a lovely, low maintenance houseplant with glossy green leaves and long, white flowers (known as spathes) in spring and summer. It is an evergreen perennial.

     

    Peace lilies can tolerate some shade, but they need a bright spot, out of direct sunlight to grow the best flowers. It’s important to keep watering regularly but not let their soil get waterlogged. Your Peace Lily will let you know if it’s short of water because its leave will droop, but it will recover a few hours after watering. While Spathiphyllum wallisii is growing, ensure to maintain humidity and mist it freely. After your flowers begin to wilt, you should remove them to encourage more to bloom. Moist but well drained soil, and a dose of liquid fertiliser each month will keep a Peace Lily happy and healthy.

     

    Peace Lilies are generally free from pests and diseases and will purify the air in your home. This plant should not be ingested.

10.gif