ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Schefflera nora

 

COMMON NAME

Umbrella Plant, Umbrella Tree

 

PLANT TYPE

Broadleaf Evergreen Shrub or Small Tree, Houseplant

 

FAMILY

Araliaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

30 - 40 cm

 

FEEDING

Twice per week in the growing season

 

WATERING

Water weekly  and spray the leaves frequently during the growing season

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright, indirect light

 

PRUNING

May need to be pruned occasionally

 

PEST

Mealybugs, Spider mites, Aphids, and Scale insects

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Rich, loose potting media

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

Two fossilised fruits of Schefflera dorofeevii have been extracted from bore hole samples of Middle Miocene fresh water deposits in Nowy Sacz Basin, West Carpathians, Poland

 

TYPE

House Plant

Schefflera nora

£30.40Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • The Schefflera genus has two species that make great house plants: Schefflera actinophylla and Schefflera nora. Schefflera are sometimes called the Umbrella Plant because their long, shiny, leaves droop from a stalk like an umbrella. When they are young, they could have four to six leaflets from a single stalk and when mature they might have 12 to 16 leaflets.

     

    During the growing season, feed your Schefflera plants twice a week with liquid fertilizer - they are heavy feeders and will love the extra nutrients. Spray the leaves frequently and water each week during the growing season but cut back on water during the winter. Wait until their soil dries out and then thoroughly soak the soil. Yellow, drooped leaves is a sign that you have been watering too much; often Schefflera plants are overwatered, and they die. Bright, indirect light is best for an Umbrella Plant; never place them in direct sun because this can scald the leaves. A Schefflera plant may become leggy or floppy which lets you know that they might not be receiving enough light. When pruning, cut off any parts of the plant that seem overgrown. Schefflera houseplants rebound quickly from pruning and look great afterwards; you will end up with a lusher and more full-looking plant. The Umbrella Plant is susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, spider mites, and scale insects. A well-draining sandy loam soil with a slightly acidic pH is ideal.

     

    They will purify the air in your home and are generally disease free. This plant could make people and pets unwell if eaten.

10.gif