ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Santolina chamaecyparissus

 

COMMON NAME

Cotton Lavender

 

PLANT TYPE

Evergreen Shrub

 

FAMILY

Asteraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 50cm - 100cm 

 

FEEDING

Not necessary

 

WATERING

Drought tolerant

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Trim after flowering

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Santolina chamaecyparissus

£13.70Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Santolina chamaecyparissus is a Mediterranean shrub that grows into a neat, round bush. Also known as Cotton Lavender, it is an ideal plant to use for filling in gaps in borders, as ground cover, and for growing in pots.

     

    Santolina chamaecyparissus ‘Pretty Carol’ is a small variety with narrow, silvery leaves. During summer it bears pom-pom shaped flowers in bright yellow, which contrast strongly with the silver of its leaves. The leaves of Pretty Carol are fragrant, which makes is a very interesting addition to your garden. Pollinators, like bees, love Santolina chamaecyparissus Pretty Carol! For best growth, plant Santolina chamaecyparissus ‘Pretty Carol’ in a sunny spot that is sheltered from wind. It does best in moist but well-drained soil - feeding your lavender cotton plants isn’t necessary, they are used to poor, rocky soils such as those in the Mediterranean. Santolina chamaecyparissus is tolerant to droughts, but to help the plant develop a strong root system it will benefit from an inch of water per week in its first season. Pruning these plants each year will extend their life, improve flowering, and prevent them from getting too woody. Deadheading won’t bring about repeat blooming for your Cotton Lavender, but it will keep it looking nice and tidy.

     

    Over winter, protect your Santolina chamaecyparissus from frost, or if you’re growing it in pots you could move it indoors. This plant is generally pest and disease free and is safe for pets and young babies.

10.gif