ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii'

 

COMMON NAME

Snake plant , Variegated snake plant, Mother-in-Law's Tongue, Viper’s bowstring hemp

 

PLANT TYPE

House Plant, Evergreen, Perrenial

 

FAMILY

Asparagaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

50 - 60 cm

 

FEEDING

Mild cactus fertilizer during the growing season

 

WATERING

The soil is best left moist but only needs watering if the soil is dry

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright light

 

PRUNING

None required

 

PEST

Vine weevil

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Loose, well drained potting mix

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

S. trifasciata can be used to make bowstring hemp, a strong plantfiber once used to make bowstrings

 

TYPE

House Plant

Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii'

£21.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Sansevieria trifasciata is an evergreen, flowering plant from the Asparagaceae family. Commonly known as Snake Plant, it is native to West Africa, ranging from the Democratic Republic of Congo to Nigeria.

     

    Its stiff leaves grow vertically from the base and are very striking; dark green with a light green cross banding. Although the leaves typically grow to about 70–90cm tall, under optimal growing conditions they can reach 2m. During the growing season, a Snake Plant will benefit from some diluted fertilizer but do not feed them over winter. You should let the soil dry between watering and be careful not to over-water as this can kill them. Sansevieria plants prefer bright, indirect sun light but they can adapt to other light conditions if they have to. They do best in sandy soils; an all-purpose cactus soil is a great choice. Sansevieria trifasciata does not require any pruning.

     

    Snake Plants are used by gardeners as ornamental plants, they can survive outdoors in warmer climates but in cooler climates they make great houseplants. Sansevieria trifasciata purifies the air, and stores oxygen during the day before releasing it at night, making it an excellent choice to grow in your bedroom. Sansevieria trifasciata is not prone to diseases but can sometimes have trouble with vine weevil. This plant can upset people’s and pet's tummies.

10.gif