ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Salvia nemorosa ‘Caradonna’

 

COMMON NAME

Salvia, Balkan Clary 'Caradonna'

 

PLANT TYPE

Annuals, Biennials, Herbaceous or Evergreen Perennials or Shrubs

 

FAMILY

Lamiaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 50cm - 30cm 

 

FEEDING

Work some compost  or manure tea into the soil in spring

 

WATERING

Drought tolerant

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Deadhead flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering

 

PEST

Slugs, Snails and Leafhoppers

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well- drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Salvia nemorosa ‘Caradonna’

£12.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna' is a perennial cultivar with a striking appearance; they have deep purple stems with green-grey leaves. Also known as Balkan Clary, from summer through to October, their violet flowers grow in delicate spikes from the top of upright stems.

     

    These plants will give a big boost to the rate of pollination in your garden; they are super attractive to butterflies and bees. In the garden, they make great edging plants, and work well in a layered flower bed because of their medium size. The dried leaves are fragrant enough to often be used in potpourris, and the flowers work beautifully in cut-flower arrangements. To feed Caradonna you should work some compost into the soil in the spring. Once they are established, these plants are tolerant to drought, but you should supply young plants with a moderate amount of water. In terms of light conditions, Cardonna will be best in full sun, but partial shade is okay if that is all that’s available. Deadheading the flowers of Salvia nemorosa as they fade will help to prolong flowering and may produce a second set of flowers.

     

    These plants are safe to have around pets and babies. They are generally disease free, however they could suffer from issues with snails and slugs.

10.gif