ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’

 

COMMON NAME

Rudbeckia, Coneflower, Sullivant's Coneflower

 

PLANT TYPE

Annuals, Biennials or Rhizomatous Herbaceous Perennials

 

FAMILY

Asteraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 60 cm - 60 cm 

 

FEEDING

Not much. A side dressind of compost should be all they need

 

WATERING

Keep well watered their first season, to get them established

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun, Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Deadhead faded flowers

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moderately fertile

 

TYPE

Exterior

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’

£12.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii 'Goldsturm’ also known as Sullivant’s Coneflower is an herbaceous perennial.

     

    Goldsturm forms a clump up to 60cm high and 60cm across. It has erect stems with narrow, oval leaves and deep yellow flowers. Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’ has wide, single, yellow daisy flowers with cone-shaped, black-brown centres from August to October. Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii will be easy to grow as long as it’s in full sun, or partial shade. Well drained, fertile soil is important – if you have improved clay soils in your garden then this would be a good choice for you! Keep your Goldsturm well-watered during their first growth season. Once they are established you don’t have to worry too much as they will be rather drought resistant. Go easy on the fertilizer with your Goldsturm! If you over-feed then their stems will get weak, they just needed a little side dressing of compost. This plant is great to add a dash of colour late in the summer and looks particularly great with ornamental grasses. It doesn’t grow tall enough to need staking and doesn’t spread too fast. You may want to use it in-between other plants in a flower border to extend the flowering season later in the year. From autumn to spring, feel free to divide up any congested clumps.

     

    In general, this plant free from pests and diseases and is safe for both pets and babies.

10.gif