ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Phlomis tuberosa ‘Amazone’

 

COMMON NAME

Jerusalem sage

 

PLANT TYPE

Shrub or Perennial

 

FAMILY

Lamiaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 100 cm - 100 cm 

 

FEEDING

Early in spring

 

WATERING

Deep, occasional watering

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun to Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Cut back in spring

 

PEST

Leafhoppers suck sap

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Phlomis tuberosa ‘Amazone’

£13.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Phlomis tuberosa ‘Amazone’ has leaves that are very similar in appearance to sage, which is where it gets the nickname “Jerusalem Sage”.

     

    Unlike the herb though, the leaves are not edible and do not have a distinctive scent. There are different variations, but all of them have hooded flowers that appear around the stem. Most of them flower in yellow, but some do so in pink or mauve. Jerusalem Sage loves sunshine! Good light combined with well-drained soils is perfect for these plants, which makes them a great choice for dry borders or coastal gardens. The dried seed heads have a beautiful silhouette, which means they look great in a border over winter. Leaving the seed heads intact will make you very popular with the birds in your garden - your feathered friends will appreciate the extra source of food over the cold months. These plants originate from the Mediterranean, so they do not do well with winter wet; you can combat this by adding lots of grit to the soil to improve drainage. You should treat mature Phlomis plants similar to wildlife flowers; a deep watering every so often when the soil has completely dried out will encourage a second flowering. Phlomis plants can sometimes look a bit untidy, but you can solve this by cutting them back in springtime. Remember to deadhead the plants often to get the best from them. Phlomis are not very attractive to pests, apart from leafhoppers which don’t really harm them, and they are resistant to diseases.

     

    Phlomis tuberosa ‘Amazone’ has purple, upright stems that carry lavender-coloured flowers and heart-shaped sage green leaves - it is a stunning variety of Phlomis! In Phlomis italica, the stems and leave are much more pale, hairier, and their flowers are violet coloured. These plants are safe to have around pets and babies.

10.gif