ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Philodendron 'Xanadu'

 

COMMON NAME

Philodendron 'Xanadu', Winterbourn

 

PLANT TYPE

Conservatory, House Plant, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Araceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

50 cm

 

FEEDING

Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly

 

WATERING

Keep the compost moist

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright filtered light

 

PRUNING

None required

 

PEST

Scale insects, Mealybuds, Glasshouse red spider mite

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Loam based compost

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

This plant was originally reported to be a selected chance seedling that arose in 1983 in a Western Australian nursery 

 

TYPE

House Plant

Philodendron 'Xanadu'

£46.10Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Philodendron ' Xanadu' is a large plant with glossy, deeply lobed leaves that grow at the ends of the stems and are very striking, they are commonly known as Winterbourn. They may form aerial roots and occasionally have red spathes. Native to Brazil, Philodendrons are a large genus of rainforest shrubs and climbers that make great houseplants.

     

    They all have beautiful and often dramatic foliage and purify the air. A good feed of balanced fertiliser each month and cleaning with a damp cloth with help your Philodendron out. From spring to autumn, you need to keep the loam-based potting compost moist, but over winter you should water more sparingly while still misting daily. Philodendron ' Xanadu' is a good choice for a shady corner because it will tolerate low light. You can thin them out if they get overcrowded or too large, but no regular pruning is required.

     

    Philodendron can have pest issues with mealybugs, glasshouse red spider mite, and scale insects, but is generally free from disease. This plant can upset the tummies of people and pets.

10.gif