ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Philadelphus ‘Snowbelle'

 

COMMON NAME

Mock Orange

 

PLANT TYPE

Shrub, Deciduous

 

FAMILY

Hydrangeaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

10L pot

Eventual height and spread 75 cm -  1.5m

 

FEEDING

Use compost, bark humus, or manure when planting. In late spring, you can add more compost around the plant.

 

WATERING

Drought tolerant once established

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dappled Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade. Blossom more in full sun

 

PRUNING

Prune the shrubs immediately after the blooming period

 

PEST

Aphids, Greenfly, Blackfly

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well drained. Dig a deep hole! 

 

TYPE

Ornamental Shrub

Philadelphus ‘Snowbelle'

£32.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Philadelphus is commonly named “Mock Orange” – this could trick you into thinking that they have orange blooms but in actual fact they are brilliant white. It’s masses of heavily scented flowers fill the air with fragrance in late-spring and summer. As a deciduous shrub, it loses its leaves each winter.

     

    Philadelphus ‘Manteau d’Hermine’ is a compact, upright shrub that is well suited to growing in containers. To get the best from your Philadelphus ‘Manteau d’Hermine’, grow it in full sun or partial shade, planted in moist but well-drained soil. The bushes will blossom more if they’re in full sun. They are pretty drought-tolerant once they are established, don't let the soil dry out but avoid soaking it completely. When you plant Mock Orange, in spring or autumn, use manure, compost, or bark humus. Do not use a nitrogen-rich fertilizer; this can significantly increase leaf growth, which will hinder (or even stop!) blossom growth. And you don’t want to miss out on these beautiful flowers! Make sure you dig a deep hole if you are planting your own Mock Orange shrubs, you’ll need space to spread the roots out. Each year, immediately after flowering, you need to cut back the flowered shoots to keep it in shape and get good flowering the following year. Philadelphus don't need to be deadheaded because they only flower once a year.

     

    Philadelphus plants are safe for pets and babies, and free from serious pests and disease, but they can get aphid problems.

10.gif