ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Pachira aquatica

 

COMMON NAME

Guiana Chestnut

 

PLANT TYPE

Tree

 

FAMILY

Malvaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

120 - 130 cm

 

FEEDING

Fertilise once per month in spring and summer

 

WATERING

Water when top 1 inch of soil is dry

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright to medium indirect light

 

PRUNING

Important to prune bottom of the plant as this encourages growth at the top

 

PEST

particularly prone to Mealybugs and Scale 

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Well-draining, nutrient-rich potting soil

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

The trees is an important part of Taiwan's export economy with exports of NT$250 million (US$7 million) in 2005

 

TYPE

House Plant

Pachira aquatica

£180.70Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Pachira aquatica, also commonly referred to as the Guiana Chestnut or Money Tree, is native to Central and South America. The Money Tree is prominent among people who practice Feng Shui and is believed to create positive “Chi” (or energy) in the home. Their hardy nature and the good financial luck they are thought to bring makes them popular in homes, banks, and offices all over the world.

     

    Guiana Chestnut is most commonly found with a braided trunk made up of three to seven stems. Nurseries braid the trunks when they are young and, as they mature, they continue to grow in this pattern. Guiana Chestnut should be fed with a diluted basic household plant food once per month while it is actively growing new leaves in spring and summer. They do not need much food over winter. A peat moss-based mixture would be the ideal soil for Pachira aquatica. Guiana Chestnut need to be watered once the top inch of soil dries out. Although Guiana Chestnut likes water, be careful not to overwater as this can kill them. Increase humidity around your Guiana Chestnut with regular misting or putting it on top of a pebble tray filled with water. When grown indoors, they should be placed in bright to medium indirect light.

     

    Pruning is key for Pachira aquatica. Regularly pruning the lower leaves will encourage new growth at the top of the plant. Guiana Chestnut is susceptible to a range of common houseplant pests, especially mealybugs and scale. This plant can upset people’s and pet's tummies.

10.gif