ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Nephrolepis exaltata 'Bostoniensis'

 

COMMON NAME

Sword fern, Boston fern, Boss fern

 

PLANT TYPE

Herbaceous Perennial Fern

 

FAMILY

Lomariopsidaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

40 cm

 

FEEDING

Feed the fern with liquid or slow-release pellets in the growing season

 

WATERING

Keep the root ball moist at all times

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright, indirect light

 

PRUNING

Remove dead fronds

 

PEST

Scale insects 

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free, rot if the fronds become too wet

 

SOIL

Moist, humus-rich, well drained soil

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

The NASA Clean Air Study in 1989 showed that the Boston Fern could filter formaldehyde, xylene and toluene from the air

 

TYPE

House Plant

Nephrolepis exaltata 'Bostoniensis'

£58.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Nephrolepis exaltata, known as the Sword Fern or Boston Fern, is from the Lomariopsidaceae family. This fern is often found in humid forests and swamps, especially in South & Central America, Africa, Polynesia, and the West Indies.

     

    This plant usually grows to 40 – 90cm tall but can even reach 1.5m (although only in extreme cases!). It’s wise to choose a soil that has some organic material included, and make sure it is humus rich and well-drained. Nephrolepis ferns like a lot of care; they enjoy warm, humid conditions and will not like blasts of air from windows or air vents. Over the summer, feed your Nephrolepis on slow-release pellets or liquid. It’s important to keep the root ball of a Boston Fern constantly moist. If conditions aren’t humid, be sure to mist often. Your fern should never be allowed to dry out, but you can reduce watering over winter. When grown indoors the Boston Fern needs bright, filtered, dappled light.

     

    Remember to rotate the plant to keep it growing evenly and remove any dead fronds. Boston Ferns are safe for pets and babies and will purify the air.

10.gif