ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Nepeta grandiflora

 

COMMON NAME

Catmint

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial

 

FAMILY

Lamiaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 75 cm - 60cm

 

FEEDING

Fertilize catmints in the spring

 

WATERING

Average water

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Trim after flowering

 

PEST

Slugs and Snails

 

DISEASES

Powdery mildew

 

SOIL

Any well-drained soil

 

TYPE

Exterior

Nepeta grandiflora

£12.30Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • You may not have heard of Nepeta grandiflora’s botanical name, but you have possibly heard of its common name: Catmint. Species of Nepeta are called Catnip or Catmint because of their effect on domestic cats. It seems to induce good vibes, causing cats to roll around and lie about in the foliage. Catmints aren’t only popular with cats; they are also very loved by pollinators, such as bees.

     

    N. grandiflora is different from the rest of Nepeta species because it stands upright, up to 75cm tall. They have fuzzy, aromatic leaves and in early summer they bloom with purple-blue flowers. If you’re planting N. grandiflora in your garden, choose a spot that has full sun and any kind of well-drained soil. While the plant is getting established, you’ll need to water it regularly, but as it matures it will become much more drought tolerant. In the spring, before any new growth, it’s best to fertilize catmints with ¼ cup of 10-10-10 fertilizer around the base of the plant. To prune your Catmint, you’ll need to keep an eye on them. After the first bloom you’ll need to cut them back by at least one-third. If they become unruly and you want to tidy them up, then you can cut them again in the middle of summer but don’t cut them any more after August. If you have any congested clumps, you can lift and divide them in the springtime.

     

    Nepeta grandiflora is nicknamed ‘Dawn to Dusk’. It grows light pink blooms on its tall, upright stems. ‘Dawn to Dusk’ may be appealing to cats, however if they eat too much of it then they can get an upset stomach.

10.gif