ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Mukdenia rossii

 

COMMON NAME

Fan plant

 

PLANT TYPE

Herbaceous Perennial, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Saxifragaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 30 cm - 40 cm

 

FEEDING

Use an organic fertilizer regularly

 

WATERING

Keep soil evenly moist

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

No pruning

 

PEST

Slugs and Snails

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Loam based, moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Mukdenia rossii

£13.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Mukdenia rossii is a slow spreading herbaceous perennial that originates from North East Asia. They will grow to about a 30cm height with a 40cm spread. They are also known as Fan Plant due to the way their foliage looks.

     

    They have large, long-stalked leaves which are deeply lobed, some people say that the leaves remind them of maple leaves. The leaves start off green, but in autumn they develop a rich red colouring before they fall off. In springtime, the plant produces clusters of starshaped, creamy-white flowers. M. rossii thrives in shady locations, it’s a great idea to use it for ground cover in shady gardens. It will be happiest in humus-rich soil, and a regular dose of organic fertiliser will help it a lot. Moist soil, in a cool, damp area suits Mukdenia rossii best. Each spring, you can divide large clumps off of it, but be sure to protect any new foliage from snails and slugs!

     

    This plant if the definition of low maintenance – pest free, disease free, and no pruning needed! It’s safe to have Mukdenia rossii in a garden where babies and pets are present.

10.gif