ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Monstera deliciosa

 

COMMON NAME

Swiss Cheese Plant

 

PLANT TYPE

House Plant, Evergreen Climbing Shrubs

 

FAMILY

Araceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

120 cm

 

FEEDING

Use a balanced liquid fertilizer if required

 

WATERING

Water reguarly in growing season

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright, indirect light

 

PRUNING

Trim aerial roots if unruly

 

PEST

Mealybugs, Aphids, Thrips, Scale and Spider mites

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

SOIL

Peat based potting compost

 

CURIOSITY

In Peru, it's long aerial roots are used to make ropes

 

TYPE

House Plant

Monstera deliciosa

£94.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Monstera deliciosa is also known as the Swiss Cheese Plant because of the holes in its leaves that are similar to the holes in some types of Swiss cheese. This is the poster child for house plants, and a species that most plant enthusiasts love to have in their collection. This species is native to the tropical forests of southern Mexico, all the way to Panama.

     

    Monstera means "monstrous", which is a reference to the size that this plant can grow (over 9m), and deliciosa means "delicious" which refers to its edible fruit. A peat-based potting compost is needed, and you can apply a balanced liquid fertilizer to Monstera deliciosa every few weeks, if required, during the growing season. The soil will need to dry out slightly in between being watered. The Swiss Cheese Plant likes moisture, misting every few days using a bottle of demineralized water or rainwater, will keep it happy and humid. The leaves turn to face the nearest light source so turning your plant each week will help to achieve an even spread of foliage. Be careful, too much direct light in warmer months may burn the foliage. If the aerial roots get too unruly for the space then you can trim them, but it’s preferable to tuck them back into the pot.

     

    Be sure to give the leaves a gentle wipe if they look dusty to help them get more light for photosynthesis. Monstera deliciosa have a few common pests such as aphids, mealybugs, thrips, and spider mites. If you find any pests, you can wash the leaves with insecticidal soap or spray the plant with a direct water stream. These are great houseplants as they purify the air. This plant should not be ingested.

10.gif