ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Maranta leuconeura

 

COMMON NAME

Preyer Plant, Ten Commandments

 

PLANT TYPE

Evergreen, Rhizomatous Perennials

 

FAMILY

Marantaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

25 cm

 

FEEDING

Feed monthly

 

WATERING

Maintain high humidity

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright filtered light or indirect light

 

PRUNING

Use a sterilized pair of garden scissors and clip the stems right above a leaf node. The preyer plant will respond by sending out new shoots.

 

PEST

Spider mites and Mealybugs

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

SOIL

Moderately rich, well-draining potting mix

 

CURIOSITY

The Maranta genus was named for Bartolomeo Maranta, an Italian physician and botanist in the sixteenth century. This genus includes a few dozen low-growing plants native to Brazil, among them the preyer plant

 

TYPE

House Plant

Maranta leuconeura

£15.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Maranta leuconeura is known as the Preyer Plant because it folds its leaves up at night – an interesting member to add to your indoor garden. They are native to Central America, South America, and the West Indies.

     

    Maranta leuconeura has oval shaped, dark green leaves which have silver lines from the midrib to the edge, and deep purple undersides. Small, white tubular flowers can appear in summer. You should fertilize your Preyer Plant every two weeks starting from early spring through to autumn. This can be reduced to once per month in winter. The best fertiliser to use is a water-soluble houseplant fertilizer that has been diluted to half-strength. Preyer Plants need constant high humidity. Never allow the potting soil to dry out completely; they plants are very susceptible to drought and will not survive if left without water. Never set your Preyer Plant in direct sunlight because this could scorch the plant’s leaves or cause it to develop blotches. These plants are tolerant of lower light areas, but bright filtered or indirect light is best. Similar to lots of other house plants, Maranta leuconeura can be prone to mealybugs and spider mites.

     

    These plants are safe for pets and babies and they will purify the air in your house for you!

10.gif