ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Macleaya cordata

 

COMMON NAME

Plume poppy

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial

 

FAMILY

Papaveraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 2 m - 1.2m

 

FEEDING

Plenty of organic matter

 

WATERING

Watered regularly

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Likes Sun but tolerates Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Deadhead the flowers

 

PEST

Slugs

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Deep, moderately fertile

 

TYPE

Exterior

Macleaya cordata

£15.90Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Macleaya, also known as Plume Poppies, are vigorous herbaceous perennials. They are primarily grown for their beautiful, bold foliage. They’re related to opium poppies and have similar grey-green leaves. This foliage looks especially spectacular in the rain when the leaves sparkle with moisture.

     

     Macleaya cordata and Macleaya macrocarpa are commonly grown; these species are similar in appearance to each other, but M. cordata spreads less than the former. M. cordata has paler flowers compared to those of M. macrocarpa which are pinker. Which species is best for your garden depends on your personal preference! Plume poppies make a great addition to any herbaceous border. In summer, they bloom with teeny-tiny white flowers which will make the pollinators in your garden very happy; they love Macleaya cordata’s flowers. Macleaya plants will do best in deep, well-drained soil but they are tolerant of other conditions too. Give your plume poppies plenty of organic matter to boost the fertility of the soil. You should keep the soil nice and moist by watering regularly. You’ll want to provide shelter from cold winds, but still keep your M. cordata in a good amount of sun. Once blooming has finished, at the end of summer, you should deadhead your poppies and in late autumn, once the growing season is over, cut the Macleaya plant right down to the ground. Dividing the plants every four years will help to maintain strong growth. Plume poppies are generally disease free but may suffer attacks from slugs.

     

    This plant can upset human’s and pet's tummies.

10.gif