ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Libertia grandiflora

 

COMMON NAME

New Zealand satin flower

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial, Deciduous

 

FAMILY

Iridaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 90cm - 60cm

 

FEEDING

Incorporate fertilisers into soil

 

WATERING

Water is important in getting the plant established

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun; will tolerate Light Shade

 

PRUNING

Remove flower stalks after flowering

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Libertia grandiflora

£13.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Libertia grandiflora comes from the family, Iridaceae. It is only found in New Zealand and is often called the New Zealand Satin Flower. It has the local names of Tukauki and Mikoikoi.

     

    L. grandiflora is a strong-growing, evergreen plant, which forms clumps. It can grow up to 90cm tall. L. grandiflora has narrow, grass-like leaves in a rich, dark green colour. Early in the summer season, you will see small, bowl shaped flowers appearing. In autumn, they will be followed by round seed pods which gradually turn black as they mature. Libertia grandiflora is perfect for growing in a gravel garden, especially if it is among other airy plants. Watering Libertia grandiflora is important for getting the plant established, you should check regularly that the roots are good and moist. Ideally, you would want to improve the fertility of the soil for a fairly wide areas around your plant - you can do this by adding fertilisers like blood & bone and fish to the soil. Your Libertia grandiflora will thrive in full sunlight, but it can handle a little bit of light shade if this is unavoidable. After flowering, you’ll need to remove the flower stalks, but feel free to leave them for a little while as the seed heads are very attractive. Each spring you should remove any damaged foliage from your Libertia grandiflora and divide any congested clumps.

     

    These plants are generally not troubled by pests or diseases – great news for your garden! This plant is safe for both pets and young children.

10.gif