ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Alba'

 

COMMON NAME

White Bleeding-Heart

 

PLANT TYPE

Rhizomatous Perennial

 

FAMILY

Papaveraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot 
Eventual height and spread 0.5 - 1 m

 

FEEDING

Not heavy feeders

 

WATERING

Keep the soil consistently moist by regular watering

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun, Dappled Shade, Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

No pruning

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Alba'

£18.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Lamprocapnos spectabilis are known commonly as the White Bleeding-Heart. These plants are from a genius of eight different species, and they originate from Asia and North America. L. spectabilis is a perennial plant.

     

    They are known for their strangely shaped flowers; these flowers have two tiny staples and four petals. The two outer petals are attached at the base and they curve outwards in a heart shape. The two inner petals are long and form a point. The light green foliage along with sprays of pure white heart shaped flowers make them a fun, quirky addition to your garden. They can grow from 0.5-1m tall. If your Bleeding-Heart plant is in rich, organic soil you won’t have to feed them at all. The soil should be moist but well-drained, and the plant should be in full sun, dappled shade or partial shade.

     

    This plant is very low maintenance it does not require any pruning and generally is free from pests and diseases. This plant should not be ingested.

10.gif