ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Japanese Anemone

 

COMMON NAME

Windflower

 

PLANT TYPE

Herbaceous Perennial

 

FAMILY

Ranunculaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

2L pot 
Eventual height and spread 1 - 1.5 metres

 

FEEDING

Mulch with bark each season to maintain soil moisture and keep weeds away

 

WATERING

Keep soil consistently moist

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dapple Shade, Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Cut back in late autumn

 

PEST

Slugs and Caterpillars

 

DISEASES

Powdery mildews

 

SOIL

Any garden soil

 

TYPE

Exterior

Japanese Anemone

£12.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Eriocapitella hupehensis, is flowering plant in the buttercup family Ranunculaceae. It is native to Asia, the species name hupehensis means "from Hupeh province", refers to a region where the species is found. In China, it is called “da po wan hua hua”, which means "broken bowl flower". The fact that the botanical name is based on its Chinese origin mean it’s confusing that the common name is Japanese Anemone!

     

    Anemones are herbaceous perennials with palmate leaves. In late summer and early autumn, you can rely on your Japanese Anemones to put on a stunning show. Their flowers are saucer-shaped, and usually have 5 petals. They bloom in pale pink or white flowers that appear on the end of tall, elegant stems. Anemone x hybrida is a woody-based perennial with mid-green leaves that have three oval-shaped leaflets. Their stems branch out and bloom with semi-double, pale pink flowers. The flowers get to approximately 9cm across and appear from late summer through to mid-autumn. Japanese Anemones make an ideal choice for growing in woodland locations or beneath trees. They thrive in shade, cope with dry soil and work well in pots – a great choice for your garden!

     

    Japanese anemone is safe for your pets and children. Each year, you want to keep your plants mulched with bark mulch this will help to keep weeds away and keep the soil nice and moist. Your Japanese anemone won’t tolerate dry soil for very long; a layer of bark chips or some other kind of mulch is important to keep the roots moist and cool. This plant will be happiest in full sun or dappled shade. They will grow in any kind of soil that your garden has, but they don’t like being moved around. Once they’ve established themselves in your garden, you may find that they spread. To keep your Japanese Anemone looking its best, make sure to cut it back in late autumn. You also need to be on the lookout for slugs and caterpillars which it can be prone to.

10.gif