ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Howea forsteriana 

 

COMMON NAME

Kentia Palm, Howea, Sentry palm, Flat palm

 

PLANT TYPE

House Plant, Tropical

 

FAMILY

Arecaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

180 cm

 

FEEDING

Apply a liquid fertiliser monthly during the spring and summer

 

WATERING

Moderately moist

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright light, no direct sun

 

PRUNING

None required

 

PEST

Mealy bugs and Spider mites

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Not picky

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

Queen Victoria grew them in all of her homes and left instructions for Kentia palms to be placed around her coffin

 

TYPE

House Plant

Howea forsteriana

£65.70Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Howea forsteriana, also known as the Kentia Palm, is a very popular indoor palm; it's tolerant to cold and shade, and doesn't grow overwhelmingly large. This flowering plant from the Arecaceae family, is endemic to Lord Howe Island in Australia.

     

    H. forsteriana is a single-stemmed evergreen palm with dark green leaves that seldom produces flowers when grown under glass. Being very low maintenance, they require very little care once they are established. To encourage healthy new growth in spring and summer, apply a liquid fertilizer monthly. During the growth period, your Kentia palm will need higher humidity. The Kentia Palm prefers like to be well-hydrated, but never waterlogged; allow the soil to dry out between weekly watering in spring and summer, and only water sparingly in winter. Pruning is not necessary unless there are any brown or yellow fronds.

     

    The fronds can collect dust indoors so be sure to wipe them clean every so often. Don’t replant a Kentia Palm unless absolutely unavoidable. Whichever soil you choose, it’s important that it is well-draining, because these palms are susceptible to root rot. Spider mites and mealybugs are the most common pests that Kentia Palm have trouble with. Your Howea forsteriana, will purify the air in your house and is not prone to diseases. They are safe for pets and babies.

10.gif