ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Hosta fortunei 'Patriot'

 

COMMON NAME

Patriot hosta

 

PLANT TYPE

Perrenial

 

FAMILY

Asparagaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 45 cm - 60 cm

 

FEEDING

Work some compost into the soil

 

WATERING

Moderately moist

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dappled Shade, Partial Shade, Full Shade

 

PRUNING

Remove spent foliage as required and clear up dead foliage when it dies back at the end of the growing season

 

PEST

Vine weevils and leaf and bud Eelworm

 

DISEASES

Heuchera rust

 

SOIL

Fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil

 

TYPE

Exterior

Hosta fortunei 'Patriot'

£14.90Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Hosta 'Patriot', or Patriot Lily, is a clump-forming perennial that can grow up to 55cm in height and spread. They have oval shaped, olive green, variegated leaves with cream margins. This beautiful foliage is a gorgeous addition to any garden.

     

    The leaves have a wavy edge, giving this plant some unique character; a great way to add texture to your garden!  In summer, Hosta produces attractive, lavender-blue flowers, but the leaves on this plant are so beautiful that some gardeners remove the flowers so they can see more of the leaves! Hosta are easy to grow in shady gardens and will grow best in moist soils. They will thank you if you give them some mulch of well-rotted compost on a yearly basis. Working some compost into the soil to make the earth nice and rich will do wonders for your Hosta. You should prune them as required to remove dead foliage and tidy them up. A Hosta will be perfectly happy to grow in a pot, so long as their soil is not allowed to dry out.

     

    Hostas are safe to grow in gardens where pets and babies are around. Keep an eye on them – your Hostas could be attached by snails, slugs, and vine weevils.

10.gif