ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Helleborus x hybridus

 

COMMON NAME

Hellebore

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Ranunculaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 45 cm - 45 cm

 

FEEDING

Add an organic-rich fertilizer into the soil when planting

 

WATERING

Don't let hellebores sit in wet soil

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dappled Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Deadhead by removing old, faded flower stems

 

PEST

Slugs, Snails, Hellebore aphid, Hellebore leaf miner, Chafers, Vine weevil and Mice

 

DISEASES

Hellebore black death, Hellebore leaf spot, Downy mildews, Grey moulds(botrytis), Smuts, and Virus diseases

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Helleborus x hybridus

£17.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Helleborus, known commonly as Hellebore, have large, evergreen leaves and produce heaps of beautifully coloured flowers in greens, white, pink, mauve, and purple. Helleborus x hybridus is ideal to grow beneath trees in shady borders. Their flowers appear over winter, which makes them a firm favourite for cottage gardens.

     

    Your Helleborus x hybridus will be happiest if grown in partial shade, and moist yet well-drained soil. You’ll want to add an organic-rich fertilizer into the soil when you plant them. They do like some moisture, but they’ll rot if you leave them sitting in water for too long. Once they have established themselves, they can handle soil that is a bit drier. Similar to other hellebores, Helleborus x hybridus do not do well if they are moved, so don’t divide them. If you grow them under the right conditions, they will self-seed and you'll get some replacements!

     

    These plants sometimes irritate the skin and cause sore tummies if ingested.

10.gif