ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Helleborus orientalis

 

COMMON NAME

Hellebore, Lenten Rose

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Ranunculaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 45 cm - 45 cm

 

FEEDING

Add an organic-rich fertilizer into the soil when planting, then continue to fertilize in spring and early autumn

 

WATERING

Don't let hellebores sit in wet soil

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dappled Shade, Full Shade, Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Prune to show off flowers and help prevent Hellebore leaf spot

 

PEST

Slugs, Snails, Hellebore aphid, Hellebore leaf miner, Chafers, Vine weevil and Mice

 

DISEASES

Hellebore black death, Hellebore leaf spot, Downy mildews, Grey moulds(botrytis), Smuts, and Virus diseases

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Helleborus orientalis

£17.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Hellebores are a favourite in cottage gardens, they produce large groups of saucer-shaped flowers in late winter/early spring – you should cut back the foliage at this time to show them off! Flowering at this time of year is what gives them their common name, Lenten Rose.

     

    Their large, evergreen leaves last throughout the year. These plants are ideal to grow in large clumps, especially beneath trees and in shady borders. Helleborus orientalis have outward-facing, saucer-shaped, flowers, that come in white, green, pink, primrose, mauve, and smoky purple which you’ll see from February onwards. To get the best from your Helleborus orientalis, plant them in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade, give them a good dose of fertiliser when you plant them, and don’t let them site in wet soil for very long. H. orientalis can have issues with pests like snails, slugs, chafers, hellebore aphid, hellebore leaf miner, vine weevil, and mice.

     

    These plants can cause discomfort if ingested and the sap may irritate the skin.

10.gif