ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Helleborus niger

 

COMMON NAME

Christmas Rose

 

PLANT TYPE

Herbaceous Perennial, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Ranunculaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 45 cm - 45 cm

 

FEEDING

Mulch annually

 

WATERING

The root ball must not dry out

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dappled Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Cut back old leaves

 

PEST

Hellebore aphid, Hellebore leaf miner and Snail

 

DISEASES

Hellebore leaf spot and Hellebore black death

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained 

 

TYPE

Exterior

Helleborus niger

£17.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • ABOUT Helleborus niger (Christmas Rose) :

    Helleborus niger is known commonly as the Christmas Rose because it flowers in the depths of winter or early spring.; this makes it a traditional favourite for adding joy to cottage gardens over the cold season. Helleborus niger, is great for growing at the front of a partially shaded border. If you enjoy having cut flowers in your home, simply float the blooms in a bowl of water to display them. Large, round flowers grow above its leathery, dark leaves. The flowers are typically white but are also available in pink.

     

    To care for your Helleborus niger you should mulch it each year with well-rotten compost. Plant your Christmas Rose in well-drained soil where it will be in dappled, partial, or full shade. They don’t like to be moved once they have established, so do not divide them. However, if they are under the right conditions, they will self-seed so you will get replacements. To prune, cut back the old leaves as new ones appear.

     

    There are some pests and diseases that may cause problems for your Helliborus such as Hellebore aphid, hellebore leaf miner, hellebore leaf spot, and hellebore black death. This plant could make people and pets unwell if eaten.

10.gif