ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Helenium ‘Moerheim Beauty’

 

COMMON NAME

Sneezeweed

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial 

 

FAMILY

Asteraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 90 cm - 60cm

 

FEEDING

Not heavy feeders

 

WATERING

Moderate to heavy moisture

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Deadhead, after blooming cut the flower stalks down to the foliage

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Leaf spot

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Helenium ‘Moerheim Beauty’

£13.30Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Helenium is a genus of herbaceous perennials and annuals that are part of the sunflower family. They are native to the Americas and bear yellow or orange daisy-like composite flowers.

     

    Some of the species in this group (Helenium autumnale in particular) have the common name Sneezeweed. Don’t worry if you suffer from allergies or hay fever – this isn’t why it got this name! The name comes from the fact that dried leaves from these plants would be used to create snuff. This snuff was used to induce sneezing which was thought to make evil spirits leave the body. The only creatures that are likely to be affected by Sneezeweed blooms are butterflies, which will be flocking to your garden to find them. The full Latin name of Helenium autumnale is a reference to Helen of Troy. The plants are characterized by stiff, upright stems and by lance-shaped leaves. You should plant them in early spring and you’ll soon see them grow to their mature size of 1-1.5m tall. Larger species may grow up to 2 metres tall. In fertile soils, one application of balanced fertiliser when you plant them in the spring is enough. If you feed them too much, they can grow lanky. Deadheading these plants will prolong their flowering, but after they have bloomed, you should cut the flower stalks right down to foliage. You should also divide the plants every three years to keep them strong.

     

    Heleniums have the nickname swamp sunflower because of their preference for moisture. A three-inch layer of mulch will conserve moisture and keep the soil nice and acidic, just how they like it. These plants are safe to have around pets and babies.

10.gif