ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Geum 'Totally Tangerine'’

 

COMMON NAME

Avens

 

PLANT TYPE

Perrenial, Deciduous 

 

FAMILY

Rosaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 45 cm - 40 cm

 

FEEDING

Avoid feeding for the first year of growth.

 

WATERING

About 1 inch per week

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun or Light Shade

 

PRUNING

Deadhead regularly

 

PEST

Leaf miners and Sawflies

 

DISEASES

Powdery mildew

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Geum 'Totally Tangerine'

£13.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Geums are hardy perennials that are popular in herbaceous borders and rock gardens. They develop into clumps of neat, dense foliage and can flower from late spring to autumn.

     

    Avoid feeding your Geums, also known as Avens, for the first year of their growth. After this, feed them annually, in springtime, with a balanced granular fertilizer. Plant your Geums in well-drained soil, in full sun or light shade. Remember to leave a bit of space for their flowers, which grown on long, spreading stems. Geum has very typical needs for water, one 1 inch per week will do. Deadheading your Geums regularly will encourage more blooms and be sure to cut back any old stems after they have flowered. Geum can sometimes have problems with pests if they are grown in containers; they can be susceptible to vine weevil. Luckily, Vine weevil damage is easy to detect; adults eat notches out of the leaves in spring/summer and grubs eat the roots. Geum ‘Totally Tangerine' is compact; it forms clumps about 25cm tall. It has reddish-brown stems with lobed leaves at the base. Its flowers are orange, with a lemon-yellow centre and a frilly edge. They will flower in later spring and summer.

     

    Geum ‘Bell Bank’ is another compact plant. Its blooms are semi-double and salmon coloured. These plants are safe for both babies and pets.

10.gif