ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Geranium ‘Rozanne’

 

COMMON NAME

Cranesbill

 

PLANT TYPE

Annuals, Biennials and Perennials, Decidious Herbaceous or Evergreen 

 

FAMILY

Geraniaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 30 cm - 60 cm

 

FEEDING

Do fine with no feeding other than a yearly application of compost

 

WATERING

Water when the soil gets dry

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun, Dappled Shade, Partial Shade, Full Shade

 

PRUNING

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage fresh growth leaves and flowers

 

PEST

Vine weevil, Capsid bug, Sawflies

 

DISEASES

Powdery mildew, Downy mildew

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Geranium ‘Rozanne’

£13.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Geraniums, or Cranesbill, are perennial border plants. They have saucer-shaped flowers which come in all shades of pink, purple, and blue. They’re a great all-rounder for you garden; easy to grow, happy in shade, and a long period of flowering. Geranium can be annuals, biennials, or perennials, and come in deciduous, herbaceous, or evergreen varieties.

     

    Hardy geraniums will do fine without any food other than a yearly dose of compost. If the soil is very poor, then they may require a spring feeding using a time-release balanced fertilizer. This plant will thrive anywhere from full shade to full sun, but the location will alter the care they need. Geraniums are low maintenance, you only need to water them when the soil dries out, but you should water them more frequently if they’re in full sun. If they’re watered from overhead, they can be prone to fungal disease so bear that in mind! You’ll want to remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the growth of fresh ones. Regularly deadheading old blooms will prolong flowering even longer. Geraniums are a popular choice for a cottage garden. They flower for a long time, sometimes right up until the first frost of the year. This means they offer a long period of pollen and nectar which makes that very popular with pollinators such as bees and hoverflies. 'Rozanne' is a hybrid geranium which has gorgeous, deep purple flowers that contrast beautifully with its green foliage. It’s great to use for ground cover at the front of garden borders. Geranium ‘Rozanne’ is tolerant of almost all conditions except soil that is waterlogged, which makes it nice and easy to grow.

     

    These plants are safe to have around pets and babies.This plant is a winner – it was named 2008 Perennial Plant of the Year! It was responsible for the increase in interest in hardy geraniums after shining the spotlight on them.

10.gif