ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Ficus Benjamina

 

COMMON NAME

Benjamin tree, Java fig, Java tree, Small-leaved rubber plant, Tropic laurel, Weeping fig

 

PLANT TYPE

Indoor Plant, Evergreen or Deciduous Trees, Shrubs or Climbers

 

FAMILY

Moraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

180 cm

 

FEEDING

Slow-release pellets at the beginning of the growing season

 

WATERING

Water evenly in summer

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright light, not direct sunlight

 

PRUNING

Prune to maintain shape

 

PEST

Glasshouse red spider mite, and Scale insects

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Well drained, fertile soil

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

It is the official tree of Bangkok!

 

TYPE

House Plant

Ficus benjamina

£76.40Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Ficus Benjamina, or Weeping Fig, is a highly popular house plant. Outdoors, they can reach up to 30m tall but as houseplants they reach about 3m. Some types of Ficus trees are also known as fig trees and produce the fruit. They are native throughout the tropics all over the world, including America, Australia, Africa, and Asia. Fig trees are used as decorative plants, food plants, and are important symbols in some religions.

     

    A Ficus needs well-draining, fertile soil - soil-based potting mixes work well for weeping figs, providing the nutrients it needs. Ficus are quick growers and so will benefit from monthly feeding in spring and summer, and alternate months during autumn and winter. Over the summer, you should water them evenly, but this will need to be reduced in winter. Check the soil before watering and do not let the root ball dry out. Mist your Weeping Fig regularly to prove plenty of ambient moisture. Ficus plants need bright light but cannot handle direct sun unless they are acclimated to it. They don't like to be moved and can often drop leaves in cold, drafty conditions. Over winter, when the Ficus tree is not actively growing, you should prune it to stop it from touching the ceiling and maintain its shape.

     

    These plants are safe for pets and babies and will purify the air in your home. Weeping Figs can be susceptible to Glasshouse red spider mite and Scale insects but are usually disease-free.

10.gif