ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Euonymus fortunei ‘Emerald N Gold’

 

COMMON NAME

Spindle, Wintercreeper

 

PLANT TYPE

Shrub, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Celastraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height 100 cm - 1.5 m

 

FEEDING

Needs no fertiliser for general health

 

WATERING

Water when top 3 inches of soil are dry

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Partial or Full Shade

 

PRUNING

After summer flowering

 

PEST

Vine weevil, Horse chestnut scale, Caterpillars

 

DISEASES

Powdery mildew

 

SOIL

Moist but well drained

 

TYPE

Ornamental Shrub

Euonymus fortunei ‘Emerald N Gold’

£12.30Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Euonymus is an extremely versatile evergreen shrub, also known as Spindle or Wintercreeper. There are many different varieties which include green and variegated foliage.

     

    Euonymous fortunei ‘Emerald n Gold’ is one of the most common forms of Euonymus. Growing to 1m tall and 1.5m wide, It has gold, variegated leaves which turn pinkish red in winter. Emerald ‘n’ Gold is a great choice if you want more colour in your garden in winter. Occasionally, Emerald ‘n’ Gold will produce a few small, greenish flowers. Wintercreeper usually doesn’t need any fertilizer, but if you want to you can feed it a small amount of fertilizer in the autumn so long as this is placed at least 2 inches away from the trunk. Emerald ‘n’ Gold will do best in well-drained soil, in partial or full shade. If it’s supported, it will climb vigorously up a shaded wall. Cutting back growth by one-third in the first spring after you planted Emerald ‘n’ Gold will encourage a bushy habit. You will also want to remove any plain green stems whenever you spot one. Pruning can be used to control the spread or keep the plant in a desired shape. Any major pruning should be done after the summer flowering has finished and the tools should be sterilized after each cut. Wintercreeper should be watered whenever the top three inches of soil have dried out. They can tolerate some drought conditions once they are established.

     

    Euonymus fortunei is safe for humans but can upset pet’s tummies. This plant can suffer from vine weevil damage on its leaves, as well as damage from caterpillars and horse chestnut scale. It may also be affected by powdery mildew.

10.gif