ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Gaura lindheimeri 'Gaudi Red'

 

COMMON NAME

Wandflower

 

PLANT TYPE

Perrenial

 

FAMILY

Onagraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 60 cm - 60cm 

 

FEEDING

Doesn’t need supplemental fertilizer

 

WATERING

Infrequently but deeply

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dappled Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Cut back the stems after the first bloom 

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Gaura lindheimeri 'Gaudi Red'

£13.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Gaura is a genus of flowering plants that is native to North America. They are in the family named Onagraceae, and the genus includes many species that are often known as Beeblossoms. It is not surprise then that bees love Gaura lindheimeri! It has nectar and pollen rich flowers which will bring lots of lovely visitors to your garden.

     

    Most are perennials and often form dense thickets. This means they can crowd or shade out other species of plants in your garden – something to keep an eye on! They grow to approximately 60cm tall and wide. They have a basal rosette of leaves with flowering stems which are leafy at the bottom, but leafless and branched on the top. Depending on the variety, Gaura foliage is sometimes tinged with gold, cream, or pink. The flowers have four petals which all point upwards. The flowers can be pink, white, or a combination of both and will be seen from July to September. The fruit is nut-like and contains reddish-brown seeds. Gaura does very well in poor soil and doesn’t need any additional food. If you give these flowers too much fertilizer it can make it floppy! They’ll do best in well-drained soil and dappled or partial shade.  To help your Gaura establish deep roots, you’ll need to water them deeply, but infrequently. After the first main bloom, cutting back the stems of your Gaura plants will encourage a repeat blooming, and keep them nice and tidy.

     

    These plants are safe to have around pets and babies.

10.gif