ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Eryngium x zabelii ‘Big Blue’

 

COMMON NAME

Sea holly

 

PLANT TYPE

Annuals, Biennials or Perennials

 

FAMILY

Apiaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height 100 cm - 60 cm

 

FEEDING

Don't like excessive fertiliser

 

WATERING

Not much needed

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Leave attractive seedheads

 

PEST

Leaf and bud Eelworms

 

DISEASES

Powdery mildews and Root rot

 

SOIL

Dry, well drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Eryngium x zabelii ‘Big Blue’

£15.40Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Eryngium is a genus of flowering plants with around 250 species! They are in the family Apiaceae, and the highest diversity can be found in South America. The common names of Eryngium include Sea Holly and Eryngo. Despite the nickname, these plants should not be confused with true hollies, which belong to the Ilex genus.

     

    These are annual and perennial herbs that can grow to around 100cm tall with a 60cm spread. Their leaves usually have spiny edges and are hairless and their flowers bloom in dome-shaped groups of blue or white flowers. These are low-maintenance plants that don't like excessive fertilizer or water; they only need to be watered during periods of long drought. They don’t like to be moved, so once you’ve planted them in dry, well-drained soil with full sunlight you should leave them where they are! Sea Holly will bloom longer if you deadhead the spent flowers, but when it gets to autumn you should leave the flowers on the stem - they will look lovely well into winter and the birds in your garden with thank you for the extra food! 'Big Blue' is an upright, herbaceous perennial spiky, silvery-green foliage. The stiff stems are topped with blue, thimble-shaped flowerheads surrounded by prickly, silvery-blue bracts.

     

    These species are often grown as ornamental plants in gardens and are safe for both young children and pets.

10.gif