ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Erigeron karvinskianus ‘Profusion’

 

COMMON NAME

Mexican fleabane

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial, Deciduous

 

FAMILY

Asteraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height 40 cm - 40 cm

 

FEEDING

Pollinator attracting

 

WATERING

Drought resistant

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Deadead

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Well drained, light, sandy

 

TYPE

Exterior

Erigeron karvinskianus ‘Profusion’

£11.70Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Erigeron karvinskianus is native to Central America. It is a daisy-like flowering plant in the family Asteraceae. They go by many names; Bony-Tip FleabaneSanta Barbara DaisyLatin American FleabaneSpanish Daisy, and Karwinsky's Fleabane.

     

    Erigeron can be annuals, biennials or perennials. The flowers stick around for a long period over summer, from May through to September. The whole plant grows to approximately 40cm high and 40cm across. Frequently, Erigeron karvinskianus is grown in crevices in paving or walls, where it can spread to create a stunning carpet of flowers. Pay close attention, it can often be confused with the closely related true daisy species Bellis perennis. The variation called Profusion is named that because it blooms with masses of flowers between May and November. The flowers are white when they first open, but gradually become pink. This means that one plant can have different colours of flowers at the same time – a beautiful sight. Erigeron is reasonably drought resistant but is happiest with a regular supply of water. They like to be planted in well-drained, sandy soil where they receive full sunlight. Throughout the growing season it’s important to deadhead Erigeron to encourage further flowering. When autumn arrives, you should cut them down to ground level.

     

    Erigeron is a great plant to have in your garden to attract pollinators, moths and butterflies in particular love feeding on these daisies. In fact, there are several species of butterflies and moths who exclusively feed on this plant! Erigeron karvinskianus is safe for pets and babies and these plants stay generally pest and disease free.

10.gif