ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Epimedium x rubrum

 

COMMON NAME

Barrenwort or Bishop’s hat

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Berberidaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height 30 cm - 30 cm

 

FEEDING

Mulch with well-rotted organic matter or leaf mould around the crown in early spring before the new flowering stems emerge

 

WATERING

Water new plants during dry spells in their first season to help them settle in

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Partial or Dappled Shade

 

PRUNING

Cut back evergreen varieties just as the new flower stems appear in spring. Trim off the old foliage of deciduous varieties in late autumn. Flowers do not need deadheading

 

PEST

Vine weevils

 

DISEASES

Virus

 

SOIL

Fertile, humus-rich, free draining

 

TYPE

Exterior

Epimedium x rubrum

£13.70Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Epimedium × rubrum is a deciduous perennial which grown to about 30 cm tall, also known as Bishop’s Hat. In the springtime the young leaves emerge and are slightly tinged with red colouring. As time passes, they turn a beautiful, deep red.

     

    The flowers appear in spring, at the same time as the young leaves. Each flower is about 2 cm across, with red sepals and yellow petals. In early spring, before the new flowering stems appear, you want to mulch them with well-rotted organic matter around the crown. For pruning, you need to cut them back just as the new flowers start to appear in spring and then in late autumn you should trim off the old foliage. The flowers do not need deadheading. These plants will be happiest in humus-rich, fertile soil that is be free draining. You should water the new plants during any dry spells in their first season to help them settle in. Plant them in partial or dappled shade.

     

    These plants are safe to have around pets and babies.

10.gif