ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Echinacea purpurea

 

COMMON NAME

Coneflower

 

PLANT TYPE

Perrenial

 

FAMILY

Asteraceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height 1.5 m - 60 cm

 

FEEDING

Feed with a long lasting fertiliser in mid spring, June and August

 

WATERING

Water regularly, but let soil dry out in between

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun, Dappled Shade

 

PRUNING

Cut back stems to encourage further flower production

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Deep, well drained, humus-rich

 

TYPE

Exterior

Echinacea purpurea

£15.90Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Echinacea is in the Daisy family. There are 10 different species, and they are commonly called Coneflowers because of the shape of their heads. They originate in eastern and central North America and tend to grow in dry prairies and open wooded areas. The Latin name comes from the Greek word “ekhinos” which means sea urchin because the disk in the centre of the flowers resembles the spiney sea creatures.

     

    These plants are very popular for use in gardens because of their showy flowers which bloom from June – September. These plants are known for attracting bees, birds and other pollinators so they’ll bring some lovely visitors to your garden. Coneflowers get thirsty; they need at least an inch of water every week, but you need to make sure to let the soil dry out in between. These plants will do best if they’re fed with a long-lasting fertiliser in mid spring, June, and August; something like fish, blood, or bones would work well. Grow your flowers in well-drained, deep, humus-rich soil where they are in full sun or dappled shade. As the blooms begin to fade, make sure you cut the stems back to will encourage further flower production.

     

    Echinacea purpurea is used in medicine! These plants are safe to have around your pets and your babies as well as generally not being troubled by pests or diseases.

10.gif