ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Dracaena marginata

 

COMMON NAME

Dragon tree

 

PLANT TYPE

Conservatory, House Plant, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Asparagaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

150 cm

 

FEEDING

Feed weekly or biweekly during the summer

 

WATERING

Water regularly

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright light

 

PRUNING

None required

 

PEST

Glasshouse red spider mite and scale insects

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Rich, well drained potting compost

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

A red resin is collected from D. draco called dragon's blood. It has social functions in marking graves, sacred sites and farm plots in many African societies

 

TYPE

House Plant

Dracaena marginata

£63.40Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Dracaena marginata, also known as the Dragon Tree, is an elegant houseplant. The name dracaena is derived from the Ancient Greek word drakaina which means "female dragon".

     

    They have long, thin leaves edged with red. Eventually the lower leaves fall off and show its thin trunk. Often, the dragon tree is use for adding height among a group of other house plants. Plant your Dracaena in rich, well-drained compost in a nice, bright spot. Over the summer use a slow-release fertilizer at the beginning of the season or feed them weekly/every other week. Dragon Trees like moist compost, so water them regularly and do not let dirt dry out! Dragon Trees do not need to be pruned but cutting back stems will encourage stronger growth.

     

    Be sure to wipe dust of off the leaves to keep them clean and pull off any leaves that have died. Although generally disease-free, scale insects and glasshouse red spider mite can cause problems to Dragon Trees. This plant should not be ingested.

10.gif