ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Dieffenbachia 'Tropic Snow'

 

COMMON NAME

Damp Cane 

 

PLANT TYPE

House Plant, Evergreen, Perrenial

 

FAMILY

Araceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

70 - 80 cm

 

FEEDING

Regularly fertilized with a proprietary houseplant fertilizer

 

WATERING

Water if the top two inches of soil feel dry 

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Filtered light through windows

 

PRUNING

None required

 

PEST

New growth is susceptible to Aphids

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moderately moist soil

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

Dieffenbachia was named by Heinrich Wilhelm Schott, director of the Botanical Gardens in Vienna, to honor his head gardener Joseph Dieffenbach (1796–1863)

 

TYPE

House Plant

Dieffenbachia 'Tropic Snow'

£34.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Dieffenbachia is an herbaceous perennial with a straight stem, and simple, alternate leaves. Its leaves are variegated, with white flecks and spots so it makes an attractive addition to your houseplant collection. From the Araceae family, this tropical flowering plant is native to Central and South America. Dieffenbachias have a minimum temperature of 5°C, so they need to be grown indoors. Being tolerant of shade, air purifying, and quick to grow, they make great houseplants.

     

    Also known as Dumb Cane, Dieffenbachia loves high humidity like it would find in the forest. Every so often, the leaves will fall off of Dieffenbachia to allow new leaves to grow. However, if the leaves turn yellow, this can be a sign of incorrect conditions. Filtered sunlight through a window is normally enough for Dieffenbachia. They do not require any pruning but it’s good to wipe them with a damp cloth every so often to keep them clear of dust. They are generally free from disease, but new growth can be susceptible to aphid damage. Regular feeding with a proprietary houseplant fertilizer will keep your Dumb Cane happy. Most Dieffenbachia need water about twice a week, check if the top two inches of soil have dried out and water if they have.

     

    This plant could make people and pets unwell if eaten.

10.gif