ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Deutzia gracilis ‘Nikko’

 

COMMON NAME

Pearl bush, Deutzia

 

PLANT TYPE

Shrub, Deciduous

 

FAMILY

Rosaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

10L pot

Eventual height and spread 80 cm - 1.5 m

 

FEEDING

Mulch in summer will help it cope with drought

 

WATERING

Tolerates heat and drought once established

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun, Dappled Shade, Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Prune immediately after flowering

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist, well drained

 

TYPE

Ornamental Shrub

Deutzia gracilis ‘Nikko’

£39.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Deutzia is one of the most spectacular flowering shrubs you can put in your garden! Commonly known as Pearl Bush, Deutzia gracilis ‘Nikko’ is hugely popular.

     

    'Nikko' is a medium-sized, deciduous shrub with rounded, arching branches. It has pale green leaves and small white flowers, masses which bloom in spring and early summer. Overall, Deutzia requires very little work and care. If you are growing Deutzia in pots you will need to water regularly because they tend to dry out faster, but if it is planted in the ground it can tolerate heat and drought quite well. Applying some mulch in summer will help it cope with any periods of drought.

     

    Deutzia doesn’t often fall prey to diseases and, aside from the odd caterpillar, you won’t find it being troubled by pests. Pruning immediately after flowering makes sure that you get a good show of flowers in the following spring. Cut back each flowering stem by half once the blooming has ended. This plant is safe for babies and pets.

10.gif