ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Daphne odora ‘Aureomarginata’

 

COMMON NAME

Gold-Edged Winter Daphne

 

PLANT TYPE

Shrub, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Thymelaeaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

10L pot

Eventual height and spread 1.5 m - 1.5 m

 

FEEDING

After pruning, plants benefit from mulching and feeding

 

WATERING

Water the shrub when there is not a lot of rain

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Sun or Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Prune immediately after flowering

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Fertile, moisture retentive soil

 

TYPE

Ornamental Shrub

Daphne odora ‘Aureomarginata’

£46.10Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Daphne odora 'Aureomarginata' is a compact, evergreen shrub with dark green, leathery leaves that are edged with yellow, giving it the name Gold-Edged Winter Daphne.

     

    Unusually, this variegated cultivar is hardier that the plain green form. In early spring, it blooms with clusters of beautiful smelling flowers that are white on the inside and purplish pink on the outside. You can grow Gold-Edged Winter Daphne in any soil that is good at retaining moisture, but still well drained. A layer of mulch will help to keep the roots moist and cool. Make sure that the soil doesn’t dry out and be sure to water the shrub if there is not much rainfall. Daphnes don’t like being moved, so be certain that you like where you’ve put it! You need to plant your Gold-Edged Winter Daphne pretty quickly after purchasing so that they don’t become pot bound. As soon as new growth starts each spring, feed the Gold-edged winter daphne with general fertiliser. Pruning is not very necessary for Gold-Edged Winter Daphne. If you do decide to prune, do it immediately after flowering and be sure to feed and mulch once you’re finished by applying a general-purpose fertiliser or high-potassium fertiliser. To reduce competition with weeds in autumn, mulch the plant with gravel or weed-free humus. Generally, your daphne should stay disease free but it might be bothered by slugs and aphids.

     

    This plant should not be ingested.

10.gif