ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora

 

COMMON NAME

White bleeding heart, Montbretia

 

PLANT TYPE

Deciduous Cormous Perennial

 

FAMILY

Iridaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot 
Eventual height and spread 0.5 - 1 m

 

FEEDING

Avoid high nitrogen fertilizers

 

WATERING

Once weekly during the growing season, so the soil remains evenly moist

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun, Dappled Shade

 

PRUNING

Cut the stems back to where they meet the leaves

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

TYPE

Exterior

Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora

£12.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora, is a cross between C. aurea and C. pottsii. They were first bred France by Victor Lemoine in 1880 and will add some elegant French chic to your garden. Crocosmia are deciduous perennials with straight, sword-shaped leaves that are commonly known as Montbretia.

     

    In summer, their flowers branch out in spikes of funnel shaped flowers. 'Carmin Brillant' is an upright perennial with narrow foliage and sprays of carmine-pink flowers opening from bright red buds. Their bright, beautiful flowers appear in groups of 4 to 20 flowers on a horizontally branched stem. These vivid flowers can be seen from early summer and last well into autumn. This is a bulb plant, so you want to avoid using high nitrogen fertilisers. We suggest that you should feed the plant in April, just as it’s starting to grow, using a high potash, slow-release fertiliser. During the growing season you should water your Crocosmia once per week to make sure the soil remains evenly moist. In terms of pruning, remove spent blooms to encourage new blooms and cut the stems back to where they meet the leaves. After blooming is finished for the year, keep the leaves on the plant so that it can put its energy back into its bulb ready for the next year. The fertile flowers are hermaphroditic – they have both female and male reproductive parts. 'Carmin Brillant’ is pollinated by insects, hummingbirds or by the wind so they have lots of options!

     

    These are a great addition to your garden and may bring in visiting pollinators like bees and butterflies. These plants are generally pest and disease free and they’re safe for pets and babies, so they are a safe, reliable option for your garden.

10.gif