ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Crassula ovata

 

COMMON NAME

Money tree, Lucky tree, Friendship tree, Jade plant, Jade tree

 

PLANT TYPE

Cactus or Succulent, House plant

 

FAMILY

Crassulaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

90 cm

 

FEEDING

Feed sparingly

 

WATERING

Prefers sparse watering

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Need bright light to achieve brightest colour

 

PRUNING

None required

 

PEST

Mealybugs, Aphids, Vine Weevils, Spider Mites

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Well draining 

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

It forms Bonsai very easily - many beginners learn bonsai with a Jade plant, since they are durable and easy to put through the bonsai process

 

TYPE

House Plant

Crassula ovata

£80.70Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Crassula ovata, known as the Money Tree and Jade Tree, is a succulent sub-shrub with small pink or white flowers that is thought to bring good luck! Crassula ovata is native to Southern Africa, including Mozambique and South Africa. They are popular houseplants because they are evergreen, low maintenance, eye-catching, and perfectly happy growing in containers.

     

    Crassula ovata has thick branches with shiny, dark green leaves. The leaves of some variants have a red tinge when exposed to sunlight. In spring, if the environment is warm and humid environment, Crassula ovata will bear small, star-shaped pink or white flowers. Crassula ovata needs to be fed sparingly with a balanced liquid fertiliser. They may need a little organic fertilizer when they start actively growing in mid-spring, but further feeding is not normally necessary. Money Trees prefer sparse watering, so be sure to let the soil dry out completely before being watering again. Many gardeners choose to soak the plant, allow it to drain completely, and then wait until the soil has completely dried out before watering the next time. They grow well in sandy, rocky soils, or in cactus compost. When they are grown indoors the plants go semi-dormant during autumn and winter, so they will not need much water during this time. The roots can rot in cold, wet soil so be careful!

     

    Most Crassula plants like a bit of shade in very hot weather but to get the best colour from their leaves they need bright light. Position your Crassula plants in a spot with direct sun for six hours of the day, or bright indirect light all day. Money Trees do not need any pruning and are not prone to disease – talk about low maintenance! Crassula plants can be attacked by common indoor pests. This plant could make people and animals unwell if eaten.

10.gif