ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Crambe cordifolia

 

COMMON NAME

Greater sea kale

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial

 

FAMILY

Brassicaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot 
Eventual height and spread 2.5 m - 1.5 m 

 

FEEDING

Mulch of well-rotted manure or compost around the plant in spring

 

WATERING

Keep soil moist

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Cut to ground level in autumn

 

PEST

Flea beetles, Slugs, Caterpillars

 

DISEASES

Club root

 

SOIL

Deep, fertile, well-drained

 

Crambe cordifolia

£13.30Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Crambe cordifolia is also known as Greater Sea-Kale, Colewort, or Heartleaf Crambe. It is a species of flowering plant in the family Brassicaceae – the cabbage family! This family is native to the Caucasus; the region between the Caspian Sea and the Black Sea (places like Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, and parts of Southern Russia).

     

    Seakale grows quickly so you want to keep the soil moist by giving it an inch or two of water every week. To get the most out of your plants, you want to feed them regularly with a continuous release plant food. These plants will be happiest in full sun where they can grow in fertile well-drained soil, but be sure to provide shelter from strong winds. In spring, you should surround the plant with garden compost or manure, and in autumn be sure to cut it down to ground level. C. cordifolia can grow to 1.8m in height and is an herbaceous perennial. They have dark green leaves that are lobed and can grow up to 30cm wide – absolutely stunning! When in bloom, from May to July, they have sprays of small, beautifully fragrant white flowers.

     

    If you take pride in your garden (don’t we all!) this would be a great addition for you – Crambe has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. They are safe for pets and young children.

10.gif