ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Cornus alba ‘Sibirica’

 

COMMON NAME

Dogwood

 

PLANT TYPE

Shrub, Deciduous 

 

FAMILY

Cornaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

15L pot

Eventual height and spread 3 m - 3 m 

 

FEEDING

Apply a balanced general-purpose fertiliser each spring

 

WATERING

Water during summer

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Sun or Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

Prune before leaves appear

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Cornus anthracnose diease

 

SOIL

Moist but well drained

 

Cornus alba ‘Sibirica’

£44.40Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Cornus alba ‘Sibirica’ goes by the common name Dogwood. It originates from north China, Siberia, and Korea. It has deep red stems with grey-green leaves that are variegated with white margins. Its flowers are small and creamy-white and are followed by clusters of white berries. For Dogwood to produce its brightest white bark it needs to be grown in full sun.

     

    Many gardeners choose to plant Dogwood next to evergreen shrubs and spring flowers where the contrasting colours look most striking. Dogwood can tolerate a range of soil types and applying a balanced fertiliser each spring will help to support stem and flower growth. While your Dogwood is flowering, it is best to water each weekly. Most Dogwoods will require supplementary water throughout summer and autumn, especially in hot weather. With no pruning, it will grow into a bushy, medium-sized shrub, but regular pruning makes it easy to restrict growth. The best time to prune is before the leaves begin to appear, or just as the new growth is starting. In order to see the best of the red stems in autumn, be sure to cut your Dogwoods back each March. In general, Dogwoods are free from pests but can sometimes suffer from cornus anthracnose diseases.

     

    They are safe to have in a garden where children and pets are present. Dogwoods are often grown to add winter colour to gardens due to their stunning, colourful bark, which can be seen better once they lose their leaves. 

10.gif