ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Jasminum humile ‘Revolutum’

 

COMMON NAME

Italian Jasmine

 

PLANT TYPE

Shrub, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Oleaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

10L pot 
Eventual height and spread 2.5 m - 2.5 m

 

FEEDING

Feed regularly in growing season

 

WATERING

Need lots of water,especially when they are in bloom

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Sunny positions bring out more fragrance

 

PRUNING

Prune after flowering 

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist, well drained

 

TYPE

Ornamental Shrub

Jasminum humile ‘Revolutum’

£30.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Jasminum humile ‘Revolutum’, also known as Italian Jasmine, is a medium sized, semi-evergreen shrub. It produces clusters of fragrant, bright yellow flowers from late spring into early autumn.

     

    To bring out the sweet fragrance of the Italian Jasmine, the perfect position would be somewhere sunny, sheltered, and warm. It can cope with partial shade and colder positions, but the scent will not be as good. It can grow happily on a range of soil types, but it is important that it is well-drained, and is best to always keep the soil slightly moist. Italian jasmine plants need a lot of water, particularly while they are in bloom – these plants should be watered on a weekly basis, but if the soil becomes dry then you should water them early. Be sure to feed Jasmine plants regularly during the growing season.

     

    This plant is great as a free-standing shrub in a border, but it can also be trained to stand against a wall or fence. Once flowering is over, prune the oldest stems out, and reduce the remaining stems to stop them growing quickly into the available space. If you need to reduce the size of the plant, you can cut it back straight after flowering. Jasmine plants are generally pest and disease free and are safe for pets and babies.

10.gif