ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra'

 

COMMON NAME

Croton 'Petra'

 

PLANT TYPE

House Plant, Evergreen Shrubs, Trees and Perennials

 

FAMILY

Euphorbiaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

25 - 35 cm

 

FEEDING

Slow-release pellets or liquid fertilizer during the growing season

 

WATERING

Keep them moist in summer

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright, indirect light

 

PRUNING

Cut them back if they get leggy

 

PEST

Scale insects and glasshouse red spider mite

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Well drained potting soil

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

Outdoor plants can reach 10 feet in height!

 

TYPE

House Plant

Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra'

£11.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • The Codiaeum variegatum, Croton, is absolutely stunning - its explosion of colourful foliage makes it a cult favourite. It’s not all good news though; they can be hard to please when kept indoors.

     

    Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra' is an evergreen shrub with leaves that vary from shades of green, to red, to yellow. Crotons like warm, humid conditions with dappled sunlight and lots of water; its vibrant colours depend on it receiving bright light. The biggest challenge when growing them at home is to keep the ideal temperature; if it gets too cold then they will start to drop leaves. During the growing season, use a slow-release fertilizer in pellets or liquid form, and mist frequently. Be sure to keep the soil moist in the summer but reduce watering in the winter. When pruning Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra', cut back leggy plants to approximately 10cm and dust the wounds with charcoal powder to reduce any bleeding.

     

    This plant should not be ingested, and the sap can be an irritant on the skin, so it's important to wear gloves when taking cuttings and removing leaves. This plant should not be eaten. Low humidity makes Crotons particularly susceptible to spider mites, daily misting will help to avoid infestation.

10.gif