ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Chlorophytum comosum ‘Variegatum’

 

COMMON NAME

Spider plant, Airplane plant, St. Bernard's lily, Spider ivy, Ribbon plant

 

PLANT TYPE

Conservatory, House plant, Evergreen

 

FAMILY

Asparagaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

20 cm

 

FEEDING

Feed once per month in spring and summer.

 

WATERING

Water liberally in the summer

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Bright light

 

PRUNING

None required

 

PEST

Aphids, Mealybugs, Whiteflies, and Spider mites

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Moist but well drained

 

AIR PURIFYING

Yes

 

CURIOSITY

The NASA Clean Air Study showed that this plant was effective at removing common household air toxins

 

TYPE

House Plant

Chlorophytum comosum ‘Variegatum’

£8.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Chlorophytum comosum ‘Variegatum’, commonly called Spider Plant, is one of the easiest houseplants to grow so it’s great for beginners. It’s the ideal choice to put on a shelf in the living room, bedroom, or office. It’s a fan favourite due to its dual-coloured leaves, low maintenance lifestyle, and the stems of baby plants which hang from its flowers. Spider Plants can look great in outdoor displays, but they need to be brought inside at the end of summer when the weather turns. Ch. comosum ‘Variegatum’ is native to tropical and southern Africa but has been introduced and colonised other places such as western Australia.

     

    Spider Plants enjoy bright light and moist but well-drained soil. During summer, feed your Spider Plant once per month, water liberally, and mist them every so often. Reduce watering over winter. Spider Plants purify the air in your home, do not need pruning, and are generally free from disease – ideal!

     

    If you wish to, you can divide your Spider Plants between March and August. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites can all cause problems for Spider Plants. They are safe for babies and pets.

10.gif