ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Angelica gigas

 

COMMON NAME

Korean Angelica

 

PLANT TYPE

Bennial

 

FAMILY

Apiaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot 
Eventual height and spread 1.5 - 2.5 m

 

FEEDING

Mulch annually  with well-rotted manure or compost

 

WATERING

Not drought tolerant

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Shade, Partial Shade, Full Sun

 

PRUNING

Cut back after flowering

 

PEST

Slugs, Snails, Leaf miners, Aphids

 

DISEASES

Powdery mildews

 

SOIL

Deep, moist, loamy soil

 

Angelica gigas

£12.80Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Angelica is a genus of about 60 large biennial and perennial herbs in the family Apiaceae. They are native to temperate parts of the Northern Hemisphere. Known commonly as Korean Angelica, they can even be found in sub-arctic regions, their range reaches as far north as Lapland, Greenland, and Iceland!

     

    Angelica have palmately divided leaves and deep purples stems. A. gigas is a robust biennial or short-lived perennial. The stem ends in a large group of small purple or white flowers which grow in large clumps and make themselves known from late summer to early autumn. The ideal soil for your Angelica is deep moist soil in full or partial shade but they will be able to tolerate conditions that are a bit drier than this as long as you mulch them annually with compost or well-rotted manure. Your Angelica should never be allowed to dry out as they are not tolerant to drought.

     

    These plants are pretty easy to care for as long as they have the proper light (full sun, full shade, or partial shade) and they’re in well-drained soil. After flowering, you should prune them and cut them back to keep them looking their best. Unfortunately, these plants can be prone to slugs, snails and aphids. They are safe for pets and young children.

10.gif