ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Alchemilla mollis

 

COMMON NAME

Lady's Mantle

 

PLANT TYPE

Herbaceous Perennial

 

FAMILY

Rosaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot 
Eventual height and spread 0.1-0.5m

 

FEEDING

A light feed with a general purpose after planting and flowering

 

WATERING

Water regularly when newly planted

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Full Sun or Shade

 

PRUNING

Cut back foliage hard once flowering has finished, then feed. This will encourage a new flush of leaves and more flowers in late summer

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Generally disease free

 

SOIL

Any moist soil

 

Alchemilla mollis

£11.20Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Alchemilla mollis, is flowering plant in the Rosaceae family. They are also called the Lady's-Mantle, so with bring some elegance to your garden with their name. They are herbaceous perennial plants. Although they’re native to southern Europe, they are grown all over the world as beautiful additions to gardens everywhere. Standing from 30 to 45cm tall, A. mollis form clumps of light green, hairy, leaves. The leaves have veins which move out from a central point, with an edge that is serrated and scalloped. Its small, yellow flowers bloom just above the foliage from June to September each year.

     

    Once you’ve planted your Lady’s-Mantle plants you need to water them regularly until the roots have settled and your plant is growing well. After planting your Alchemilla mollis, and once it has flowered, it needs light feed. These plants are suitable for full sun or shade so they will be happy in different parts of your garden. They will tolerate any kind of soil as long as there is some moisture for them. In late summer, the flowers and the foliage may become untidy, so you need to cut back the foliage once it’s flowered. Giving the plant lots of feed this will encourage a new growth of leaves and you may get more flowers in the late summer.

     

    Another bit of good news about these plants is that they’re generally pest free and disease-free so you don’t have very much to worry about. This plant is safe for pets and children.

10.gif