ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Ajuga reptans ‘Black Scallop’

 

COMMON NAME

Bugle

 

PLANT TYPE

Perennial, Deciduous

 

FAMILY

Lamiaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

3L pot

Eventual height and spread 20 cm - 90 cm

 

FEEDING

Annual feeding in late spring or early winter with a natural or organic plant food

 

WATERING

Do not have to be watered, unless there is a long and pronounced drought.

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dappled Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

 

PRUNING

No pruning required

 

PEST

Generally pest free

 

DISEASES

Powdery mildews

 

SOIL

Moist but well-drained

 

Ajuga reptans ‘Black Scallop’

£13.70Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Ajuga reptans goes my many names; BugleBlue BugleBugleherbBugleweedCarpetweedCarpet BugleweedCommon Bugle, and traditionally as St. Lawrence Plant.

     

    It is an herbaceous flowering plant, originates from Europe, and is part of the mint family. They grow to about 20cm high and can have a spread of around 90cm. Ajuga reptans is one of the plants that makes up purple moor grass and rush pastures, a kind of habitat that is protected in the United Kingdom under Biodiversity Action Plan legislation. The wild bugle is a robust evergreen plant. It has dark green– nearly black – foliage which gives it the name ‘Black Scallop’, and upright spikes of dark blue flowers. The flowers appear from late spring to the middle of summer. Once established, they soon form a carpet of rounded, glossy leaves. This is a great choice to cover ground in the shady borders of a garden or under tree cover in moist conditions.  

     

    Ajuga plants are happiest in moist, but well-drained, soil under dappled, partial, or full shade. In order to bring out the purple colour of the leaves a partly shaded position in your garden is ideal; the foliage will be much greener if grown in full shade. Ajuga plants are reasonably low maintenance; they do not require any pruning. Once they’ve been established, they can sustain themselves with just rainfall, they do not need to be watered unless there is a prolonged drought. An annual feeding is enough, in either late spring or early winter, with a natural, organic plant food. These plants are safe to have around pets and babies.

10.gif