ALL PICTURES SHOWN ARE FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSE ONLY.

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’

 

COMMON NAME

Japanese maple

 

PLANT TYPE

Tree, Deciduous

 

FAMILY

Sapindaceae

 

PLANT HEIGHT

20L pot

Eventual height and spread 2.7 m - 2.7 m 

 

FEEDING

Mulch and feed after pruning

 

WATERING

Water in summer if necessary

 

LIGHT CONDITIONS

Dappled Shade

 

PRUNING

Prune late winter or early spring. Remove diseased, damaged, congested or crossing shoots

 

PEST

Aphids, Horse chestnut scale

 

DISEASES

Verticillium wilt sometimes a problem

 

SOIL

Moist but well drained soil

Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’

£132.70Price
Excluding Sales Tax
  • Acer are deciduous and have paired leaved and small flowers which are followed by winged fruits. Many species of acer have a beautiful autumn colour.

     

    Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki', also known as Japanese Maple, is a large, round shrub. Its leaves have 7 lobes and are green until they turn to a brilliant orange-scarlet colour in autumn – it is one of the best shrubs to grow for autumn colour. The orange leaves last for several weeks before they fall. Both their flowers, which appear from May to June, and their fruit are small and red. It makes a great focal point in the garden or in a mixed border.

     

    Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’ thrives in partial shade which will result in the best leaf colour. It will do best where it is sheltered from cold winds and planted in moist, well-drained soil. Your Acer may need some water in summer if it is particularly dry but often will be fine without it. It grows well in large containers so long as it is well watered. Osakazuki should be pruned in late winter or early spring to remove any damaged, congested, or diseases parts. After you have pruned, be sure to mulch and feed. Acers are safe for pets and babies.

10.gif